2026 Licensing & Certification Curricula (Securities, Cloud, IT, Real Estate, Bar & CPA) are now live

US Georgia insurance license exam

Georgia insurance license exam: fee, format, retakes and pass rates.

A Georgia-specific summary for the Life, Accident & Sickness and Property & Casualty agent exams, built only from the Georgia Office of Commissioner of Insurance and Pearson VUE materials linked below.

$67exam feepaid when you reserve
70%passing scorepercent of questions answered correctly
53%Life, Accident & Sickness pass rate2,409 graded attempts, April-June 2026

Order of steps

Prelicensing course, exam, citizenship affidavit, Sircon application, fingerprints.

The Georgia handbook lists the order: complete prelicensing education, reserve and pay for the exam with Pearson VUE, take the exam, then submit a notarized Citizenship Affidavit (form GID-276-EN) with a copy of your ID when you apply through Sircon, and register with IdentoGo for fingerprints after you apply. Prelicensing courses are valid for one year, so you must pass the exam within a year of finishing the course.

Prelicensing

8 hours for Life and 8 hours for Accident & Sickness.

For the agent license, the handbook's application table lists an 8-hour Life course and an 8-hour Accident and Sickness course taken within the last 12 months. Property and Casualty uses an 8-hour Property course and an 8-hour Casualty course, per the same table. The table also lists professional-designation exemptions.

Format

Life and Accident & Sickness: 80 scored plus 10 pretest. The combination exam: 125 plus 10.

  • Life Agent (12-GA-01): 80 scored plus 10 pretest questions; 2 hours.
  • Accident/Sickness Agent (12-GA-02): 80 scored plus 10 pretest questions; 2 hours.
  • Life/Accident/Sickness Agent combination (12-GA-05): 125 scored plus 10 pretest questions; 2.5 hours.
  • Property & Casualty Agent combination (12-GA-06): 125 scored plus 10 pretest questions; 2.5 hours.

Question counts are from the content outlines effective October 22, 2024; lengths and fees are from the October 2026 handbook.

Exam day and rules

Two IDs, 30 minutes early, 48 hours to change.

  • Bring two current signature IDs; the primary one must be government-issued with a photo, and names must match your registration exactly. Pearson does not recognize ID grace periods.
  • Report to the test center 30 minutes before the exam.
  • To change or cancel without losing the fee, call Pearson at least 48 hours before the exam; reserve at least 24 hours ahead. Walk-in exams are not available.
  • The passing score is 70%, reported as the percentage of questions answered correctly.

Pass rates, April-June 2026

Life, Accident & Sickness: 53% of 2,409 graded attempts passed.

  • Life, Accident & Sickness combination (12-GA-05): first-time takers 57% (969 of 1,703); repeaters 42% (299 of 706); total 53%.
  • Life Agent (12-GA-01): first-time 47% of 1,497; repeaters 38% of 744; total 44% of 2,241.
  • Accident & Sickness Agent (12-GA-02): total 42% of 468.
  • Property & Casualty combination (12-GA-06): total 58% of 1,314.
  • Personal Lines (12-GA-55): total 66% of 279.

The same combination exam showed totals of 54%, 55%, 54% and 53% across the four quarters from July 2025 to June 2026, and the Life exam 45%, 45%, 46% and 44%. Pearson excludes exams with fewer than 25 administrations.

License and renewal

$100 license fee plus $20 processing; a two-year license that expires in your birth month.

The handbook lists a $100 license fee and a $20 processing fee for the Life and Accident & Sickness agent license, which matches the Commissioner's $120 total. New licenses run until the last day of your birth month, so the first term is 18 to 29 months. Renewal needs 24 continuing education hours with 3 in ethics. See the renewal and continuing education guide for details.

FAQ

Quick answers

How much is the Georgia insurance license exam?

The October 2026 Pearson VUE candidate handbook lists a $67 exam fee for the Georgia agent exams, paid by card or voucher when you reserve. The license itself is a separate $100 fee plus a $20 processing fee.

How many questions are on the Georgia life, accident and sickness exam?

The content outline lists 125 scored plus 10 pretest questions for the combined Life, Accident and Sickness exam, with a 2.5-hour time limit in the handbook. The single-line Life and Accident & Sickness exams list 80 scored plus 10 pretest questions and 2 hours.

What is the pass rate for the Georgia insurance exam?

Pearson VUE's report for April-June 2026 shows 53% of 2,409 graded Life, Accident & Sickness attempts passing (57% first-time, 42% repeaters) and 44% of 2,241 Life attempts.

How long do I wait to retake the Georgia insurance exam?

The handbook says there is no limit on attempts. You wait 14 days after the first and second attempts and 60 days after the third and any later attempt.