2026 Licensing & Certification Curricula (Securities, Cloud, IT, Real Estate, Bar & CPA) are now live

US Property and casualty exam

The property and casualty insurance exam, by the numbers.

Property and casualty (P&C) is a separate license line from life and health. These figures come from official Texas and Florida documents; use them to size up the exam, then practice with our free 100-question P&C set.

48%Texas P&C pass rate14,174 graded attempts, Jan.-Sep. 2024
49.2%Florida General Lines pass rate6,454 candidates, 2024
160 + 15Florida General Lines scored + pretest3 hours

Texas structure

Texas exams have a general section and a Texas-specific section.

The Texas handbook explains that major lines exams combine a general insurance knowledge section and a section on Texas laws and rules, scored together. Prepare both: concepts like coverage forms and policy provisions, then your state's law.

FAQ

Quick answers

What is the pass rate for the property and casualty insurance exam?

Texas reported 48% for Property & Casualty (14,174 graded English attempts, January-September 2024); Florida reported 49.2% for General Lines (6,454 candidates, 2024).